Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II XC-BON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86839

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Procuraduria General de la Republica
Registration: XC-BON
MSN: 2045
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pueblo Nuevo, DGO -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pueblo Nuevo, Mexico
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a local survey flight on 25-5-1990, the helicopter collided with trees and crashed. The accident was attributed to the pilot's failure to see the trees. Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) the pilot and one passenger were killed, and the other passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

1. El Siglo de Torreón 29 May 1990, 1C+p37
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf