Accident Cessna 401 N7957F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8686

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1981
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:G&W Aviation
Registration: N7957F
MSN: 401-0219
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pontiac,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft flew thru extended centerline of nearest runway. After takeoff from Muskegon-County Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed thru the extended centerline of the nearest runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause: Powerplant failure during initial climb for unknown reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI81FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB