Accident Mil Mi-8MT 108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86864

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration: 108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vinogradnoe, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mozdok
Destination airport:Kizlyar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter came under fire, lost control, touched power line and collided with the earth. The helicopter burned to the ground.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140327104546/http://artofwar.ru/z/zhirohow_m_a/text_0400.shtml