Incident Mil Mi-8MT 87,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86866

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration: 87
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grozny, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down during evacuation of the crew of Mi-8MT s/n "116" and burned to the ground. The crew was evacuated.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140327104546/http://artofwar.ru/z/zhirohow_m_a/text_0400.shtml