Incident Mil Mi-8MT 52,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86869

Date:Sunday 18 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Army
Registration: 52
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Samashki, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fire broke out on board the helicopter. The crew made an emergency landing. The helicopter burned to the ground.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140327104546/http://artofwar.ru/z/zhirohow_m_a/text_0400.shtml