Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-22639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86880

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Tyumen Aviatrans
Registration: RA-22639
MSN: 8024
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kytop-Yugan -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Having climbed to about 5m the aircraft began to descend again, ran forward along the ground and turned over. Accident attributed to "loading irregularities" and crew's misjudgement of wind and temperature.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm