Incident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub C-GIUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86888

Date:Saturday 23 November 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIUT
MSN: 18-4863
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 NM south of Fort Nelson, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GIUT, a Piper PA18-150, had departed Fort Nelson Gordon Field, (CBL3) with 2 persons on board. On touchdown at an unimproved farm field, the pilot was not satisfied with the speed of the aircraft and he decided to abort the landing. Shortly after liftoff, the aircraft struck a power line, control was lost and the aircraft overturned into a small pond. Both occupants sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2002P1366