Incident Mil Mi-8MT RA-27151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86894

Date:Friday 23 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Nord Air
Registration: RA-27151
MSN: 95974
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:74km from Noyabrsk -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The sling slipped on a length of pipe which the helicopter was lifting and the pilot momentarily lost control because of the change of trim and it lost height. The pipe, now standing on end, penetrated the aircraft's fuselage and it crashed.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1998/1998
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/14064