Incident Mil Mi-8MT RA-25216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86901

Date:Thursday 4 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Niznevartovsk Flight Unit
Registration: RA-25216
MSN: 7751
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nizhnevartovsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines failed within a few minutes of each other because of ice ingestion. Emergency landing on soft ground resulted in rollover.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1996/1996
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm