Incident BushCaddy L-162 Max C-GGCB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86910

Date:Saturday 9 February 2002
Time:
Type:BushCaddy L-162 Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGCB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St-Philippe de Neri, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sûreté du Québec (SQ) advised ATC that Bushcaddy C-GGCB crashed in a field. There were apparently no casualties, since the occupants walked away from the aircraft. On takeoff, the right ski struck a snowbank and broke, then pivoted to a vertical position, creating considerable drag. The pilot elected to turn back and land in a field. On landing, the ski separated and penetrated the cabin. The right wing struck the ground and sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0121