Incident Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2 C-FUCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86942

Date:Tuesday 30 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wag-Aero Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FUCP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sherbrooke, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Privately-owned Wagaero Sportsman 2+2 C-FUCP experienced engine misfires and made a forced landing. On the landing, the wing struck a tree and both wings sustained substantial damage. The misfiring may have been caused by contamination in the fuel

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0438