Accident Commonwealth Aircraft CA-18 Mk 22 Mustang. VH-DBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86967

Date:Sunday 15 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commonwealth Aircraft CA-18 Mk 22 Mustang.
Owner/operator:Mr Don Busch
Registration: VH-DBB
MSN: 1518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welford Forest, near Bendigo, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bendigo, Victoria (BXG/YBDG)
Destination airport:Bendigo, Victoria (BXG/YBDG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-RAAF Mustang A68-193: Delivered 1 Aircraft Depot ex Commonwealth Aircraft Corp on 06/05/51. Stored Tocumwal till issued to 22 (City of Sydney) Sqn 04/07/53. In storage at 1 Aircraft Depot from 26/03/56 until sold 23/04/58 to R.H. Grant Trading Co, Tocumwal, NSW, 1958-1963. Sold on to Dr. Tony Fisher, Jerilderie, NSW, 1963. Fisher had purchased A68-193 from a scrap metal dealer who was melting down the last of the many RAAF aircraft stored at Tocumwal, and flew it from Tocumwal to Jerilderie in January 1964. Both Mustangs flew occasionally at Jerilderie and as far afield as farm properties at Swan Hill VIC and Barham NSW. Stored until Purchased by Don Busch , Melbourne 4/04/69 and civil Registered VH-DBB 12/11/69

On 15/02/1970, VH-DBB was taking part in an air show being held at Bendigo airport. During his display, the pilot lost control of the Mustang in a steep turn, and spun into the ground. Owner and pilot Don Bushe killed.
Upon reaching a height of approximately 1500 feet, and when in a nose high attitude and probably at a low airspeed, the aircraft entered a very steeply banked turn to the right. Almost immediately, the aircraft flick rolled several times to the right, then adopted a steep nose down attitude together with a rapidly descending, tight, spiral flight path which it maintained until it struck the ground. There was an intense fire which virtually consumed the wreckage. The examination of the wreckage was limited by the destruction but it was established that the engine was delivering considerable power at impact. The possibility that the pilot became incapacitated in flight was considered but rejected on the basis of the medical and operational evidence.

The probable cause of the accident was that the pilot, who was inexperienced on the aircraft type, attempted a manoeuvre in which his capacity to control the aircraft was exceeded.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a68a.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/299761-mustangs-maralinga.html#post3694743
3. http://www.warbirdz.net/forum/showpost.php?p=11907&postcount=38
4. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/ca18-a68193.html
5. http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/?survivors/wrecks

Images:

Photo: BASI