Incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-GMHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86974

Date:Saturday 8 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GMHT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chapais, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GMHT, a Canadian Helicopters Bell 206, was doing a run-up to check the engine parameters following replacement of the compressor section. In a second run-up, as the engine was decelerating, the compressor flew apart, and blade fragments were hurled outside the engine compartment, injuring a technician.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0679