Incident Gauthier Super Blue Tit C-FVES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86976

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:
Type:Gauthier Super Blue Tit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVES
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bagotville, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
RCC Trenton advised that it was receiving an ELT signal in the Bagotville (CYBG) area. The wreckage of C-FVES, an HMBD privately owned Super TIT, was found five hours later, partly submerged at coordinates 5103.43 North 7041.62 West. The two occupants escaped unharmed. The aircraft crashed on takeoff because of strong winds.

Sources:

CADORS 2002Q0696