Incident Cessna 210N Centurion II ZS-KVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86990

Date:Friday 25 May 2007
Time:+-11h30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KVK
MSN: 21064268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koppies Dam, south of Parys, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAKD (Klerksdorp)
Destination airport:FAKD (Klerksdorp)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was participating in the 2007 President's Trophy Air Race. On day 2, after reaching the turn point at Koppies Dam, the pilot executed a tight turn around the marker, after which he rolled out, and I (navigator) could point to a new reference point. The aircraft lost power, and in his endeavor to maintain height, the pilot pulled the nose up. The rear of the aeroplane touched water app 1 nm from the turning point,which was on the banks to the side of the dam. This caused a violent shudder in tha plane, with stall- and landing gear alarms blowing. On the video I have, water can be seen trailing from the back of the plane, not from the wing, before the pilot could turn towards the eastern bank of the dam. (The plane became airborne again after the first violent bump.) Only then was the airspeed low enough for the plane to stall, and did the belly and rh wing hit water. .The occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft then partially sank in shallow water. It was subesequently salvaged and rebuilt.

Sources:

I was the navigator and expierenced the accident first hand.

Images:

+- 4 June 2007 Koppies dam while salvaging,