Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86992

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: LR557
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wavendon Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito LR557: Took off for night training flight. 04/01/1945.
A dived into the ground near Wavendon Milton Keynes in Buckinghamshire during an overshoot at RAF Cranfield.
Crew.
F/O (157.298) Ian Monteath CAMERON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (185.730) Thomas Louis Benoit SHOOLBREAD (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 51 OTU RAF