Incident Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter 55-2971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 86994

Date:Thursday 27 October 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed QF-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:3205th Drone Sqn USAF
Registration: 55-2971
MSN: 183-1017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off west cost of Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Elgin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by an AIM-7 missile on its 11th unmanned mission; crashed into the Gulf of Mexico off the west cost of Florida. The EGT on the QF-104 was last seen at 900 degrees by telemetry. The aircraft was completely destroyed. It was operated by the 3205th Drone Squadron at Eglin AFB.

Sources:

http://www.i-f-s.nl/ACC60.html
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_QFs.htm