Accident Cessna 401B N2ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8700

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1980
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401B
Owner/operator:Meriden Airway
Registration: N2ST
MSN: 401B0008
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tewksbury-Andover town line, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:B09
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the Cessna 401 was making its final approach to the Tew-Mac Airport (FAA LID: B09), it struck a radio tower and crashed onto Interstate 495 and narrowly avoided traffic. Both occupants of the plane were killed when it exploded on impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newenglandaviationhistory.com/andover-ma-august-12-1980/

Location