Incident Levitation IV C-GJUY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87014

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:
Type:Levitation IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GJUY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mont St-Michel, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Privately owned Levitation 4 advanced ultra-light airplane C-GJUY was executing touch-and-go landings in a private field at Mont St-Michel. On the first landing in snow, the aircraft nosed over and came to a stop. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was unhurt. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, engine stand supports and left wing.

Sources:

CADORS 2003Q0167