Accident Cessna 402 N3250Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8702

Date:Saturday 16 October 1971
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Scenic Airlines
Registration: N3250Q
MSN: 402-0050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shivwits Plateau, Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On October 16, 1971, a Cessna 402 (N3250Q) departed from North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT) en-route to Grand Canyon National Park Airport (KGCN). The air tour flight was being operated by Scenic Airlines and was scheduled to be 90 minutes in duration. Pilot Wayne Leeth age 46, had flown the route more than 600 times and had more than 2,400 hours total time with 415 hours in the Cessna 402.

A fast moving cold front brought snow showers and low visibility that morning as the flight of four tour aircraft made their way eastbound through the canyon. With the ceiling and visibility dropping, the four planes began to turn back for Las Vegas. Captain Leeth was the last aircraft to turn around after attempting to make it over the Shivwits Plateau near Parashant Canyon. Captain Leeth's last radio call was that he was turning back due to weather. The time was 9:45 AM.

With only three of his four planes safely back on the ramp, a concerned John Siebold (Scenic Airlines owner) began to take the steps in an attempt to locate the overdue aircraft. Without success, the official search was under way by 2:00 PM. The weather continued to hamper the search efforts and it wasn't until the next day around noon that the scattered wreckage of N3250Q was discovered on a snow covered plateau. All ten persons on-board were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.lostflights.com/Grand-Canyon-Aviation/101671-Scenic-Airlines-Cessna