Accident Cessna 210B N200EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87020

Date:Monday 27 December 2010
Time:14:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200EP
MSN: 21057856
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental IO-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larimer County, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder, CB (BDU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed a local airport and maneuvered in the area of the accident site for about 1 hour 10 minutes. About 2 minutes before the accident, the pilot reported that he had "lost elevator control." Subsequently, radar data depicted the airplane maneuver about the same altitude before beginning a turn and rapidly descending to impact. Had the elevator failed, the pilot likely would not have been able to maintain altitude for the 2 minutes prior to the rapid descent. Further, examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact anomalies with the flight control system or airframe, and the signatures on the engine indicated the engine was operating at a high power setting at the time of impact. The pilot's postaccident toxicology test results revealed the use of antidepressant medications. The coroner ruled that the manner of death was suicide, and the flight profile was consistent with the pilot intentionally flying the airplane into terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location