Accident Enstrom F-28A OO-BAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87048

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Solvay SA
Registration: OO-BAN
MSN: 330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steenokkerzeel, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Zaventem Airport, Brussels (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This is the 2nd F-28A that carried the registration OO-BAN (1st one with c/n 263), both were written off. Later a balloon used it for a 3rd time. Written off (destroyed) 04-04-1984: according to a rough translation of a contemporary press report:

"That day, he takes off from Zaventem, Brussels, with the helicopter Enstrom F-28A registered OO-BAN to make the survey of a pipeline for the Solvay company bringing ethylene to Antwerp at Jemeppe-sur-Sambre. Aboard the helicopter is also an observer of the Solvay comapny, Mr. Guy Duby.

After having reported a technical problem with his unit to Brussels Airport control tower, he turned around, but crashes at 10:38 near the runway 25 left the territory of the municipality of Steenokkerzeel in Flemish Brabant. The two occupants were killed on the spot"

Sources:

1. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/enstrom.php
2. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Enstrom-F-28A/1982587
3. www.huisdervleugels.be/systems/file_download.ashx?pg=581&ver=1