Hard landing Incident Dornier Do-27A-3 D-EFQT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87064

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DO27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do-27A-3
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Kaufbeuren
Registration: D-EFQT
MSN: 437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaufbeuren -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaufbeuren
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine quits after 50 meters while lifting off; undercarriage bent during subsequent hard landing.

Sources:

AZ: BFU 3X149-0/06