Accident Cessna 172K C-FACW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87085

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2010
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:West-Gro Seeds Service Ltd.
Registration: C-FACW
MSN: 17258004
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW Boissevain, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boissevain
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed in a framers field, about five kilometres northwest of Boissevain, Manitoba.
Area was blanketed with heavy fog at the time of the crash.

Sources:

https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/local/farmer-killed-in-plane-crash-112652224.html_