Incident PZL-104 Wilga 2000 G-RRIN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87100

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2001
Time:00:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ4M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 2000
Owner/operator:PZL International Marketing & Sales PLC
Registration: G-RRIN
MSN: 00990009
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whitecourt, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lethbridge, Alberta
Destination airport:Whitecourt, Alberta (CYZU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the British-registered PZL-104 Wilga 2000 G-RRIN landed on Runway 29 at Whitecourt after a flight from Lethbridge. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft ground-looped off the right side of the runway and came to rest in a ditch about 100 feet off the runway edge, 1,500 feet from the threshold. The pilot in the left seat was flying the aircraft and when it began it's excursion from the runway, the pilot-in command in the right seat attempted to regain control but failed to do so.

Winds at the time were variable from 280 degrees magnetic at 08 kts, to 330 degrees magnetic at 8 kts, with gusts from 10-15 kts. One person suffered minor head injuries, and the other was uninjured. The aircraft was en route from its base in New Mexico, USA to Anchorage, Alaska for a trade show demonstration.

Sources:

1. CADORS number: 2001C0477
2. TSB Occurrence No: A01W0111
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. http://futurshox.net/aerogallery.php?reg=G-RIIN#2081
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1383682/
6. http://polishaircraftblog.blogspot.co.uk/2009/12/uk-g-register-3-polish-aircraft.html