Incident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle HB-LKC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87118

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Businessair
Registration: HB-LKC
MSN: 421C0084
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Basadingen, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZR
Destination airport:LSZR
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost both engines and the pilot decided to make an emergency landing. During this landing the aircraft was substantial damaged. The pilot and the passenger escaped with minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1394.pdf