Accident Cessna 182P Skylane HB-CEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87130

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Chur
Registration: HB-CEV
MSN: 18263925
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Val Vignun, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into bad weather conditions and collided with a mountain. The three occupants were killed and the aircraft destroyed. The Cessna was on the way from Locarno to Bad Ragaz.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1351.pdf