Incident Diamond DA20-C1 C-GSMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87140

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Calgary Flight Training Centre
Registration: C-GSMT
MSN: C0075
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Springbank, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing on Runway 16, the pilot of C-GSMT, a DA-20, lost control of his aircraft and went off the runway into the grass. The pilot was not injured but initial reports indicate the propeller is broken. At the time of the student pilot's arrival at Springbank, the ATIS was reporting turbulence and wind shear. The school's report goes on to state that the aircraft bounced and then began to porpoise. The aircraft contacted the runway nose wheel first and the propeller struck the pavement. After several nose down bounces, the engine quit and the student guided the aircraft onto the grass prior to stopping. The school's review of the pilot's training record indicated that he had not received any dual instruction for 54 days. The winds were within the school guidelines at the time of departure, but exceeded them at the time of arrival.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0531