Accident Cessna 182N Skylane HB-CEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87163

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1988
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CEI
MSN: 18260317
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Besançon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montbeliard - LFSM
Destination airport:Perpignan - LFMP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into bad wether conditions. Pilot lost control of the aircraft and it broke up in flight, killing all occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1306.pdf
- coptercrazy