Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk HB-CLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87169

Date:Friday 13 July 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CLC
MSN: 17275225
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Triengen - LSPN -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPN
Destination airport:LSPN
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot decided to make a go around becuase the runway was too tight. A stall warning occured and the Cessna crashed into a dield. It flipped over and was sunstantial damaged. The occupants escaped with non to minor injuries. The aircraft was repaired and sold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1387.pdf