Incident ASAP Summit 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87203

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:
Type:ASAP Summit 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carlyle, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the ASAP Summit 2 ultralight powered-parachute was departing a private strip near Carlysle, SK, on a local flight. The aircraft rose to about 3 feet agl, then descended and contacted the ground. The parachute then became entangled in farm machinery beside the strip and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot was ejected from the machine and suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0682