Incident Hughes 369D C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87214

Date:Friday 22 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grande Cache, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter shut down the engine after landing on a ridge at 5,500 feet asl elevation near Grande Cache, AB. As the pilot exited the helicopter while the rotor was turning, he bumped the cyclic and the main rotor path was deflected. One main rotor blade contacted the tail rotor drive shaft and the tail boom. The wind of 10 to 15 knots was blowing upslope through the rotor disc.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0695