Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N97970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87224

Date:Tuesday 3 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97970
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Otter Lake, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182Q landed on the runway in Otter Lake, SK. During the landing roll the pilot lost directional control in a strong cross wind and the aircraft ran off the runway and came to a rest in a bush. There no injuries but the aircraft received damage to the left wing, cowling and propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0745