Incident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann HB-UUT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87232

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2006
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-UUT
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenchen - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSPL
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a candelabrum in short final and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the 1939 built aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2040_d.pdf