Hard landing Incident Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann HB-UUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87238

Date:Saturday 22 October 2005
Time:17:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131APM Jungmann
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-UUO
MSN: 42
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grenchen - LSZG -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:LSZG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a hard landing and the main gear collapsed. The 1939 built aircraft was substantial damaged. The flight instructor and the flight student escaped with no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1913.pdf