Accident Bölkow BO 209 Monsun HB-UEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87269

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 209 Monsun
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger AG
Registration: HB-UEE
MSN: 193
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Côte - LSGP -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZU
Destination airport:LSGP
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from La Côte killing both occupants. The 1972 built aircraft was completely destroyed.Wrong.
On landing at La Côte the aircraft overshot the final appoach, descending and turning back to final the right wing and engine touched the ground 200 m short of runway 04

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1298.pdf