Incident Supermarine Spitfire I K9847,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87289

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1940
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire I
Owner/operator:72 (Reserve) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9847
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Halstead -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure.
Damaged in forced landing.
Pilot:
Sgt N.V. GLEW unhurt.
To AST 12/10/40 for repairs.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 January 1940 K9847 41 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England sub
Gear-up landing
23 April 1940 K9847 64 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England. sub
Gear-up landing