Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I R4175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87290

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1940
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: R4175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuddington Way, Ewell, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Northolt
Narrative:
Returning to Northolt alone from a routine and uneventful squadron patrol, the pilot of the Hurricane appears to have lost control of his aircraft and crashed on Cuddington Way.
The pilot was thrown from the plane on impact and died instantly from a broken neck.
Sgt (723451) Josef FRANTIŠEK DFM & Bar (Cs.pilot) RAFVR serving with the Polish Air Force in Britain, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Josef Frantisek is one of the highest-scoring fighter pilots of the Battle of Britain. He was credited with 17 air victories and 1 probable, all in the space of about one month.

He is buried in Northwood Cemetery.

Sources:

http://bbm.org.uk/Frantisek.htm
ORB 303 Sqdn RAF