Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87333

Date:Saturday 30 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Enterlake Air Services, op. by Selkirk Air
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wrong Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Dehavilland DHC-3 Otter, with 9 people on board, was started up and was pushed away from the dock at Wrong Lake, MB. A gust of wind swung the aircraft around and the pilot applied engine power to try to compensate. The combined engine power and wind gust pushed the aircraft into some trees and onto some rocks. There were no injuries but the aircraft received substantial damage to the right float, right wing tip and propeller.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0751