Hard landing Incident Augsburg K-1050/3-RI HB-BBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87363

Date:Thursday 4 May 1989
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Augsburg K-1050/3-RI
Owner/operator:Ballongruppe Basel
Registration: HB-BBN
MSN: 10516
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Le Signal, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landiwiese - offshore
Destination airport:Le Signal - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon made a hard landing, jumped up again and landed in a wood. It was substantial damaged and one occupant was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1327.pdf