Accident Robin DR.400/180 F-GUPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87365

Date:Thursday 26 May 2005
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GUPV
MSN: 2478
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col Major sur le massif du Mont Blanc -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chalon Champforgeuil
Destination airport:Megève
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flew into the southern side of Mont Blanc at an elevation of 4650m.
The accident was due to the decision to undertake a high altitude flight without proper equipment. The pilot was apparently victim of hypoxia that altered his ability to judge and control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2005/f-pv050526/pdf/f-pv050526.pdf