Accident Cessna 404 N37093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8737

Date:Thursday 30 October 1980
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Cosmopolitan B
Registration: N37093
MSN: 404-0103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gowers Corner, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Carata, Colombia
Destination airport:Govers Corner, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
304lbs over max landing wt. documents in aircraft indicate pilot flew over 16hrs since tkof at 0544, 10/30/80.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB