Incident Bell 47G-5 D-HKEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87371

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1980
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Meravo Luftreederei
Registration: D-HKEM
MSN: 7877
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivaz, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rivaz - offshore
Destination airport:Rivaz - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a high tension powerline during an agricultural flight and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the helicopter destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1019_d.pdf