Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87372

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1006
MSN: 220 DW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais, Hauts de FRance -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire L1006 (c/no. 220) was built to contract 527113/36 by Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) Ltd at Woolston and first test flown on 6th June 1939. It was delivered to 10 MU at Kirkbride (ASU) on 12th June 1939 where it remained for four months until being issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron at RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire on 2nd October 1939. Aircraft was coded 'DW-R'

It later moved with the unit to Wittering on 10th October 1939. On 26th January 1940 the pilot of this aircraft force landed the aircraft in the region of ten miles from Driffield, North Yorkshire, after he became lost. The exact location is not known. The aircraft was repaired but may in fact have landed with the wheels down and have suffered very little damage, if any.

Cat.M/FA damage was recorded and it was repaired on site (and possibly flown out from where it landed). It returned to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron use and moved with the unit to Prestwick on an unspecified date in April 1940 and from there down to Biggin Hill on 10th May, thence to Gravesend on 26th May 1940.

Four days later, on 29th May 1940 it failed to return from shipping patrol over English Channel after it was shot down by Bf109's, and/or AA Fire ('Flak'). Written off/missing was recorded on the airframe. The pilot was Sergeant Pilot Peter Douglas Jenkins (RAF 740830, aged 20), who was never found, and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

According to reports, the pilot bailed out, wounded, and was presumed drowned. On this date it was one of four 610 (County of Chester) Squadron Spitfires lost on the same patrol, only the body of one pilot was ever found.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/670: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502253
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802052/jenkins,-peter-douglas/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/610_squadron.html#2905
5. http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p002.htm
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l1006.html
7. http://610squadron.com/about.php?cmd=about_aircraft