Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat C-GOLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87378

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ken Kane Aerial Spray Ltd.
Registration: C-GOLO
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shoal Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GOLO a Grumman AgCat, lost power after takeoff from Runway 28 in Shoal Lake, MB and landed in a field approximately 1/2 mile northwest of the runway. On impact, the aircraft flipped on its back resulting in extensive damage. The pilot was able to evacuate the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft was loaded with a wheat fungicide at the time of the accident. TSB reported that during an earlier spray run, the pilot noticed vibrations which he thought were from the chemical dispersal system and elected to return to base to have the system inspected. The system seemed to be functioning normally and he departed to finish the spray operation. The a/c climbed normally to about 50 feet, then the engine lost power and the pilot force-landed in a field.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0820