Incident Schreder HP-11A C-FSMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87380

Date:Sunday 15 July 2001
Time:
Type:Schreder HP-11A
Owner/operator:Prince Albert Gliding and Soaring Club Inc.
Registration: C-FSMZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birch Hills, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FSMZ, a Schreder HP11 glider, crashed while on departure at Birch Hills, SK. The aircraft was reported to have sustained heavy damage and the pilot was transported to Prince Albert hospital with a broken leg. TSB was advised that the glider was being launched by winch and during takeoff, the left wingtip dragged on the ground. The pilot attempted to correct and the right wingtip then caught the ground and the glider descended to the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot has since been transferred to hospital in Saskatoon.

Sources:

CADORS 2001C0824