Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9865,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87381

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9865
MSN: 83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Rochford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 11-2-39. To 74 Squadron 16-2-39; damaged when collided with K9951 on ground RAF Rochford, Essex 23-4-40. To AST 13-5-40 for repairs. Re-issued to 7 OTU 21-7-40 transferred to 67 OTU 31-12-41. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when landed with u/c unlocked Hawarden 7-5-42, SOC 7-5-42.

Sources:

1. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9865
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1942 K9865 67 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales w/o