Incident Bell 206B JetRanger HB-XOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87391

Date:Saturday 15 December 1990
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Eliticino SA
Registration: HB-XOU
MSN: 75
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Locarno - LSZL -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight student made touch and go´s with the helicopter as the Bell suddenly flipped over. The flight student escaped uninjured. The 1967 built Bell 206B was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1448_d.pdf