Accident Bell 206B JetRanger HB-XNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87394

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Thur-Heli AG
Registration: HB-XNO
MSN: 256
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vorderrheinschlucht, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flims - offshore
Destination airport:Grap Sogn Gion - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a high tension powerline and crashed killing all three occupants onboard. The 1968 built helicopter burned out fully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1374.pdf