Incident Bell 206B JetRanger HB-XRQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 87395

Date:Thursday 22 June 1989
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XRQ
MSN: 3686
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binii, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binii - offshore
Destination airport:LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flipped over during takeoff and was destroyed. The occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1331.pdf